Privacy Policy

Being Truly Me Privacy Policy 

Privacy policy: We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 21 May 2018. 

Being Truly Me understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data us used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.beingtrulyme.com and will only collect personal data in ways that are described here in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Topics:

  • Who we are?
  • What information do we collect about you
  • How will we use the information about you
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • What to do if you are not happy
  • Keeping your information
  • Changes to your Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

Who are we?

We are Being Truly Me.  If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we use you personal data they should be sent to beingtrulyme@mail.com or Charlotte Riley, 4 Cosdon Road, East Wichel, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1 7AT.

What information do we collect about you?

We collecting information about you when you make your first enquiry through our website (the lawful basis for this is ‘Contract.’)  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete our newsletter sign up, provide feedback and participate in competitions (the lawful basis for this is ‘Consent’.)  The collection of this information can be through the website, over the phone, in writing and face-to-face.

Depending on your use of our website, we may collection some or all of the following personal date:

  • Name
  • Business/Company Name
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone number
  • Website address

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to schedule our creative consultations, supply our services to you, such as managing your blog and content writing, and to email you about other products, news, and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use a third-party system for sending emails.  This includes storage and processing of information outside of the European Economic Are (EEA,) and we have ensured that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place.

Being Truly Me will not sell of share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which at be of interest to you.  If you are a customer, we will use the lawful basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’ to keep you in contact with you, or as a prospect if you have consented to marketing communications.  You may opt out at a later date.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting your for marketing.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact me at beingtrulyme@mail.com

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request of a copy of the information what we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the following email address beingtrulyme@mail.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You make ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

What to do if you are not happy

In the first instance please talk to use directly so we can resolve any problem or query at the earliest opportunity for you.  You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions regarding Data Protecting.  You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.  How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometime statutory or legal requirements.

Changes to your privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email – beingtrulyme@mail.com

Or

write to us at – Charlotte Riley, 4 Cosdon Road, East Wichel, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1 7AT